Privacy Policy

The website located at https://www.servicespro.ca, including any of its sub-domains or sections(henceforth referred to as ‘the Website’) is operated by service pro inc (henceforth referred to as ‘We’). This Privacy Policy regulates how the personal data of the Website users(henceforth referred to as ‘User’ or ‘You’) will be treated by service pro inc , in the framework of theservices provided by the Website (henceforth referred to as ‘the Services’). service pro inc PrivacyPolicy is available on https://servicespro.ca/privacy-policy/ (henceforth referred to as ‘the Privacy PolicyPage’). Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural and capitalisation aretaken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.The website located at https://www.servicespro.ca, including any of its sub-domains or sections(henceforth referred to as ‘the Website’) is operated by service pro inc (henceforth referred to as ‘We’). This Privacy Policy regulates how the personal data of the Website users(henceforth referred to as ‘User’ or ‘You’) will be treated by service pro inc , in the framework of theservices provided by the Website (henceforth referred to as ‘the Services’). service pro inc PrivacyPolicy is available on https://servicespro.ca/privacy-policy/ (henceforth referred to as ‘the Privacy PolicyPage’). Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural and capitalisation aretaken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.
Sections of the Privacy Policy:
1. About the Privacy Policy2. Collection and usage of personal information3. Disclosure of personal information4. Access to your personal information5. Cookies6. Third party websites
1. About the Privacy Policy
1.1. servcie pro respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of ourcustomers and website visitors. We are an canadian based business and adhere to the Canadian National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how wecollect and treat your personal information.
1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
1.3. By using, browsing and/or reading the Website, this signifies that you have read, understoodand agree with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, you must cease usageof the Website, or any of the Services, immediately.
1.4. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send us your complaints. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
1.5. services pro reserves the right to review and change the Privacy Policy by updating the PrivacyPolicy Page at its sole discretion. When Clean Service updates the Privacy Policy, changes will notapply retroactively and will become effective in seven days after they are posted. However, changesrelated to new functions or changes made for legal reasons will be effective immediately. You shouldcheck the Privacy Policy Page regularly.
2. Collection and usage of personal information
2.1. service pro will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, email address and phone number to enable us to send information, provide our services and process your requests. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or payment information, or communicate with our support.
2.3. service pro collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
2.4. Clean Service may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
2.5. service pro may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to email and phone.
3. Disclosure of personal information
3.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. We do not and never will sell or trade your personal information.
3.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
3.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Clean Service, its website, its customers or third parties.
3.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of canada. These may include, but are not limited to , France, United Kingdom and United States of America.
3.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
3.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.
4. Access to your personal information
4.1. service pro is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
4.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
4.3. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us via the methods available on the ‘Contact’ link on our homepage.
4.4. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
5. Cookies
5.1. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which are used to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information about the use of a particular Website. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.
5.2. service pro uses cookies in order to:• Improve User experience. For example, saving your preferences for future visits.• Interact with third-party Websites. For example, keeping track of advertisements.• Compile data about site navigation and site interactions. For example, gathering information about your browser type and operating system.
5.3. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to deactivate cookies by changing your browser settings. Cookies settings can be found in the ‘Help’ section in the toolbar of most browsers. If cookies are deactivated, some features will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly. Deactivating cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
5.4. services pro e has no control over third-party cookies. Thus, third-party cookies are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You may find information about third-party cookies and privacy policy on third-parties’ websites.
6. Third-party websites
6.1. Our website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.
6.2. services pro is not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.